Index of Silversmiths

Directory of English silversmiths associated with antique dressing cases and vanity boxes. These listings have been kept specific to the Regency, late Georgian, William IV and Victorian era’s.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

A

 

Charles Asprey & Son – Charles Asprey & Sons – C & G. E Asprey – Asprey & Co (Charles Asprey I, II, III and George Edward Asprey): 166 Bond Street, London – 22 Albemarle Street, London. Factory: 8 Sherwood Street, Golden Square, London.
Business established: 1781. Charles Asprey established: 1847.
See our section on Asprey.

 

B

 

James Beebe: 30 & 65 Red Lion Street, Clerkenwell, London – 26 Wilderness Row, London.
Business established: c.1811 – 1847.

George Betjemann & Sons (George Betjemann, George William Betjemann, John Betjemann, John George Betjemann, Ernest Edward Betjemann): 6 & 7 Upper Ashby Street, Clerkenwell, London – 36, 38, 40 Pentonville Road, London.
George Betjemann established: 1851. George Betjemann & Sons established: 1859 – 1939.
See our section on Betjemann & Sons.

George Brace (George Brace, George Thomas Brace, William Henry Brace): 70 St John Street Road, Clerkenwell, London (address changed to 152 St John Street).
Business established: c.1855.

Bracher & Sydenham (Reuben Bracher and Joseph Edward Sydenham): 55, 56, 57, 58 Minster Street, Reading.
Established c.1790.

Brownett & Rose – Abraham Brownett – Jane Brownett – Brownett & Jones – Brownett & Co (Abraham Brownett, John Rose, Jane Brownett, Alexander Jones, George Robert Weir): 1 Richmond Buildings, Dean Street, London. See listing for Harris & Brownett.
Brownett & Rose established: 1858 – 1863. Abraham Brownett established: 1863 – 1867. Jane Brownett established: 1868 – 1876. Brownett & Jones established: 1876 -1883. Brownett & Co established: 1884 – 1897. George Robert Weir established: 1897 – 1901.

Charles Bull: 10 New Court, Farringdon Street, London.

 

D

 

H. W & L. Dee – Dee & Fargues – Thomas William Dee – Thomas William Dee & Son/s (Thomas William Dee, John Fargues, Henry William Dee, Louis Dee  : 8 Sherrard (changed to Sherwood) Street, Golden Square, London.
Business established: c.1827. H. W & L. Dee established: 1867 -1884.

Thomas Diller: 1 Richmond Buildings, 80 Dean Street, Soho, London.
Business established c.1828.

Douglas (John Douglas, Archibald Douglas, Frances Douglas, Samuel Douglas): 14 West Street, London – 37 Penton Place, Pentonville Road, London – 52 & 57 Red Lion Street, Clerkenwell, London – 13 St. James’s Walk, Clerkenwell, London – 10 Widerness Row, Chelsea, London.
John Douglas established: 1804. Archibald Douglas established: 1821. Frances Douglas established: 1837.

Archibald John Douglas: 19 Sekforde Street, Clerkenwell, London – 13 St. James’s Street, Clerkenwell, London – 48 Cranbourn Street, Leicester Square, London.
Business established: c.1864

 

G

 

Garrard – R. J & S Garrard, R. Garrard & Brothers, R & S Garrard (Robert Garrard I, James Garrard, Robert Garrard II and Sebastian Garrard): 29 – 32 Panton Street, London – 25 Haymarket, London.
Business established: 1802 – Present.

 

H

 

Hall & Co – Hatfield & Hall (John Hall, John Clapham, William Henry Hall, John Hall Jr): 56 & 68 King Street, Manchester.
Business established: 1830.

C. F. Hancock – Hancock, Son & Co. – Hancocks & Co. (Charles Frederick Hancock, Mortimer Hancock, Horatio Stewart, Henry John Dore and Charles Frederick Hancock Jr): 38 & 39 Bruton Street, London – 152 New Bond Street, London.
Business established: 1849 – Present.
See our section on Hancock.

Harris & Brownett – Harris, Brownett & Rose (John Harris, Abraham Brownett, John Rose: 1 Richmond Buildings, Dean Street, London. See listing for Brownett.
Harris & Brownett established: 1851. Harris, Brownett & Rose established: 1853 – 1858.

Hunt & Roskell (John Samuel Hunt, John Hunt, Alan Roskell, Robert Roskell and Charles Frederick Hancock): 156 New Bond Street, London. Manufactory: 26 Harrison Street, Clerkenwell, London.
Business established: 1843 – 1897.

 

I

 

Ingleton & Co (Thomas Ingleton): 31 & 32 Kirby Street, Hatton Garden, London – 63 Northampton Road, Bowling Green Lane, Clerkenwell, London.
Business established: c.1879.

 

J

 

Jenner & Knewstub (Frederick Jenner, Fabian Knewstub and Charles Louis Faber): 33 St James’s Street, London – 66 Jermyn Street, London.
Business established: c.1855 – 1889.
See our section on Jenner & Knewstub.

Thomas Johnson – Thomas Johnson & Sons – Johnson, Sons & Edmonds (Thomas Johnson, Frederick Edmonds, Thomas George Johnson and Edward James Winter Johnson): 10 Dyers Buildings, Holborn, London – 32 John Street, Bedford Row, London.
Business established: c.1850 – 1898 (transferred to Mordan & Co Ltd).

 

K

 

George Knight: Westmoreland Buildings, Aldersgate Street, London.

 

L

 

Leuchars (James Leuchars, Lucy Leuchars, William Leuchars and William Leuchars Jr): 38, 39, 47 Piccadilly, London – 2 Rue de la Paix, Paris. Factory: 31 Gerrard Street, Soho, London – 8 Sherwood Street, Golden Square, London.
Business established: 1794 – 1902 (Acquired by Asprey in 1888).
See our section on Leuchars.

Louis Augustus Leins: 4 Ave Maria Lane, London – 43 & 44 Holborn Viaduct, London.
Business established: 1887 – 1919.

 

M

 

Mappin Brothers (Frederick Thorpe Mappin, Edward Mappin, Joseph Charles Mappin, John Newton Mappin, Charles Hickson and Frederick Crockford): 220 & 222 Regent Street, London – 66 Cheapside, London – 67 & 68 King William Street, London – 35 St Paul’s Churchyard, London. Manufactory: Queen’s Works, Sheffield – 406 Euston Road, London.
Business established: c.1846 – 1902 (Absorbed into Mappin & Webb).

Mappin & Webb – Mappin & Co – Mappin & Webb Ltd (John Newton Mappin, George Webb and Herbert Joseph Mappin): 77, 78, 158 – 162 Oxford Street, London – 18 – 22 Poultry, London – Rue de L’Ecuyer, Brussels – 17 Boulevard des Italiens, Paris – 71 & 72 Cornhill, London – 2 & 4 Queen Victoria Street, London – Mansion House Buildings, London. Manufactory: Royal Works, Norfolk Street, Sheffield – Winsley Works, 1 & 2 Winsley Street, Oxford Street, London.
Business established: 1859.

S. Mordan & Co. (Sampson Mordan, Sampson Mordan Jr, Augustus Mordan, Edmund George Johnson, Zachariah Watkins, Harry Lambert Symonds, Horace Stewart and James Pulley): 22 Castle Street, City Road, London – 50 (renumbered to 72) Cheapside, London – 41 & 43 City Road, London – 9 & 11 Warwick Street, London.
Business established: 1822 – 1898. S. Mordan & Co Ltd established: 1898 – 1941.

 

N

 

William Neal – W & G Neal (William Neal and George Neal): 41 Clerkenwell Close, London – 31 Rosoman Street, Clerkenwell, London – 34 – 36 Skinner Street, London.
Business established: c.1830 – c.1880.

 

O

 

Ollivant & Botsford – Ollivant & Botsford Goldsmiths & Co (Thomas Whittenbury Ollivant, John Josiah Ollivant and John William Botsford): 2 Exchange Street, Manchester – 12 & 14 St Ann’s Street, Manchester.
Business established: c.1855.

 

P

 

Pittway Brothers (John Pittway and William Pittway): 4 Kirby Street, Hatton Garden, London – 25 Hatton Garden, London.
Originally established: 1784. John Pittway and William Pittway established: c.1831 – 1861.

 

R

 

Rawlins & Summers (Charles Rawlins, William Summers and Henry Summers): 12 Well Street, Cripplegate, London – 9 Brooke Street, Holborn, London – 10 Great Marlborough Street, Regents Street, London.
Charles Rawlins established: c.1817. Rawlins & Summers established: c.1829 – 1897.

George Reid: 32 Rose Lane, Spitalfields, London – 22 Dean Street, Fetter Lane, London – 18 Cross Street, Hatton Garden, London.
Business established: c.1811.

Reily & Storer (Charles Reily and George Storer: 6 Carey Lane, London – 3 Lovel’s Court, Paternoster Row, London.
Charles Reily established: 1826. Reily & Storer established: 1829.

 

S

 

A. B. Savory (Adey Bellamy Savory, Joseph Savory, Albert Savory, Joseph Savory Jr, Albert Savory Jr, Horace Savory, Ethelbert Savory): 11, 12,14, 19, 46, 54 Cornhill, London. Manufactory at 5 Finsbury Place, London – 18 Red Lion Street, Clerkenwell, London.
Business established 1812 – 1893.

Paul Storr – Rundell, Bridge & Rundell – Storr & Mortimer (Paul Storr, Philip Rundell, John Bridge, Edmund Walter Rundell, John Mortimer): 20 Air Street, London – 53 & 54 (address changed to 75 & 76) Dean Street, London – 17 Harrison Street, Grays Inn Road, London – 13 & 156 Bond Street, London.
Business established: 1793 – 1838 (Storr & Mortimer established 1822 – 1838).

 

T

 

John Teare: 80 Crown Court, Tudor Street, Blackfriars, London.

Thornhill & Co – Walter Thornhill & Co (John James Thornhill, Walter Thornhill, Hubert Thornhill, Albert Barker): 144 & 145 New Bond Street, London – 42 Cornhill, London.
Business established: 1823. Walter Thornhill established: c.1848 – 1905 (continued trading until 1912).
See our section on Thornhill.

William Tween: 16 & 18 Old Street, London.

William Tween and Frederick Purnell: 4 Kirby Street, Hatton Garden, London – 25 Hatton Garden, London.
Business established: 1861.

 

V

 

James Vickery: 4 Woodbridge Street, Clerkenwell, London – 20 King Square, Goswell Road, Clerkenwell, London – 11 Lavers Road, Stoke Newington, London.
Business established: c.1852 – c.1900.

 

W

 

Walker & Hall (George Walker, Henry Hall, John Edward Bingham and Charles Henry Bingham): 9, 11, 13, 15 Howard Street to 18 Eyre Street, Sheffield.
Business established: 1845.

Thomas Whitehouse: 9 Wellington Street, Goswell Road, Clerkenwell, London – 12 Smith Street, Northampton Square, London.
Business established: 1848 – c.1898.

Thomas Wimbush – Wimbush & Hyde (Thomas Wimbush and Henry Hyde): 166 Regent Street, London – 33 Newington Crescent, London – 1 Penton Place, Clerkenwell, London.

Wright & Davies (William Thomas Wright, William Frederick Wright and Frederick Davies): 142a, 145, 151 & 370 Oxford Street, London.
Business established: c.1864.